LinkedIn Google Instagram NPS Glassdoor

Privacy Policy

Understanding Recruitment is committed to protecting your privacy in all our dealings with you, whether through our website's online services or through direct contact with our consultants. When using our website, we want you to have a safe and secure experience. We will endeavour to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Statistical Information

We gather statistical information collectively about all visitors to this website regarding page and service usage. We only use such data in aggregate form. This information helps us to improve the services we offer our visitors.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server's site. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Online Services - What information do we collect?

So that we can provide a tailored service, upon registration for Online Services we will ask you to submit information such as your name and e-mail address. You are under no obligation to provide such information. However if you withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Curriculum vitae ("CV")

We give you the option of emailing your CV via this website. Your CV will be e-mailed directly to our recruitment consultants who will process your application. This information relating to you, can only be accessed by Understanding Recruitment human resources department.

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. If you would like to make a request for information, please contact . You also have the right to ask Understanding recruitment to stop using your information.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

Your personal details, including your name and e-mail address, are held and used by us for the following purposes:

  • Filling a placement that may appear within Understanding Recruitment
  • To periodically keep you informed our services.

The Data Protection Act 1998

As individuals, we all want to know that personal information about ourselves is handled properly. In the course of our activities, Understanding Recruitment will collect, store and process personal data, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organization and will provide for successful business operations. 

The types of personal data that Understanding Recruitment may be required to handle include information about current, past and prospective Employees, suppliers, contractors, placed staff, customers and others with whom it communicates. The personal data, which may be held on paper or on a computer or other media, is subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and other regulations. The Act imposes restrictions on how Understanding Recruitment may process personal data, and a breach of the Act could give rise to criminal sanctions as well as bad publicity.

The information that you give us, including your CV and e-mail address, is termed "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Understanding Recruitment, 2nd Floor, Abbeyview, 38-40 The Maltings, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3HL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Please note that clicking on to links on our website may result in you transferring to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of Understanding Recruitment. Visitors should review the other websites' privacy policies, as we have no control over what happens to information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

Website Disclaimer

Whilst Understanding Recruitment uses reasonable care in publishing the information found on this web site, it is provided purely for information and you should not rely upon without seeking further guidance and making independent enquiries.

Understanding recruitment gives no guarantee of the continued existence or availability of any appointment advertised on this site. By using this web site you assume the risk that the information on this web site may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet your requirements.

This web site was created in England. Any interpretation of its content, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.

Upload CV

Upload your CV to our secure server & send it to jobs whenever you wish. You can also make your details available to Employers & Recruiters (confidential or named) which means they can find you, as well as you finding them!

Subscribe to receive our newsletter

Cookie Policy This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Read more Happy to accept?

Latest Job Listings